1. General information

  • Status of the privacy policy: 21.05.2018
  • The privacy policy applies to the entire platform of SkillDisplay.
  • Responsible for the processing of personal data is the association Business Angels - Verein zur Förderung von Projekten in der Berufsausbildung

2. Security and anonymity

The protection of your personal data is a special concern for the association Business Angels - Verein zur Förderung von Projekten in der Berufsausbildung. Therefore we process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations (DSGVO, TKG 2003). In this privacy policy we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within our platform.

3. General for the purposes of data processing

We process personally identifiable information in order to comply with the contractual obligations we have assumed with your registration on the platform. Processing the data is a prerequisite for us to be able to provide you with the functions of the platform, such as the management of your skills and the appropriate skill paths. By entering into a contract, you allow us to collect, process and use your personal data based on the following privacy policy.

4. Information you communicate to us

This is the data we receive directly from you, especially as part of the registration process or when completing your profile:

  • Common name (first and last name)
  • E-mail address
  • Password

Access to SkillDisplay is granted via a combination the e-mail address you specified and the password you have defined.

In your profile you can optionally specify or deposit the following data:

  • Photo
  • Phone number
  • Date of birth
  • Address
  • Website
  • Twitter handle
  • XING profile
  • LinkedIn profile
  • GitHub username

Your profile is only visible to registered users. Information about telephone numbers and e-mail addresses will only be released after your approval to an interested partner organization or partner company. Information such as date of birth and address are purely for internal use and are not visible to other users.

5. Information that we receive from you from other sources

We sometimes process data from you that we did not receive directly from you, such as server log data. Each time SkillDisplay is accessed, usage data is also transmitted by the respective Internet browser and stored in log files.

This includes:

  • IP address of the accessing computer
  • Browser type and version
  • User ID on skilldisplay.eu
  • Name of the retrieved page
  • Date and time of retrieval
  • Referrer URL
  • Transferred amount of data
  • Status message as to whether the retrieval was successful
  • Session identification number

In the so-called login records, the following usage data is saved each time you log in:

  • Date and time of login
  • User ID on the SkillDisplay platform
  • IP address (Internet Protocol address)
  • Number of session cookies
  • Session identification number

Use of cookies

SkillDisplay also uses so-called "cookies" to individually design and optimize your online experience and time. A cookie is a text file that is either stored temporarily in the computer's memory ("session cookie") or stored on the hard disk ("permanent" cookie). For example, cookies contain information about your previous hits or information about which pages you have accessed so far. Cookies are not used to run programs or to load viruses onto your computer. Instead, the main purpose of cookies is to provide you with a tailored offer and to make the use of the service as comfortable as possible.

SkillDisplay mainly uses "session cookies" that are not stored on your hard drive and that are automatically deleted when logging out and - depending on the browser setting - when you leave the browser. Session cookies are used for login authentication.

You have the option to refuse the use of cookies at any time. This is usually done by selecting the appropriate option in the browser settings or through additional programs. For details, see the help function of the browser used. If you opt out of disabling cookies, this may reduce the performance of the service and adversely affect your use of SkillDisplay services.

6. What do we do with your data?

We use your personal data is to make a secure, smooth, efficient and personal use of SkillDisplay possible. First and foremost, this data is used for:

  • Providing the services desired by the user and the services requested by the user
  • Adapt, measure and improve the performance of SkillDisplay and its content
  • Notification of services, adjustments and actions of SkillDisplay (if permitted by this privacy policy and the required consent is given)
  • Sending information from SkillDisplay (if permitted under this Privacy Policy and given the required consent)
  • Prevent, detect and investigate potentially prohibited or illegal activities and enforce SkillDisplay's Terms and Conditions
  • Resolve disputes and resolve issues.

To protect against people who abuse SkillDisplay, we analyze activities through various automated monitoring tools on a random basis on the platform and check user input for plausibility, without us being a legal obligation. Certain strings or logins from different users, such as those coming from a computer, can lead to users being locked out.

We analyze the behavior of our users in the context of the use of our service and create anonymised or pseudonymised usage profiles for this purpose . This data is stored within the scope of the EU Data Protection Directive. The creation of user profiles is for the sole purpose of making the service of SkillDisplay more efficient, safer and more user-friendly.

Our website uses functions of the web analysis service Matomo. For this purpose, cookies are used (see above), which allows an analysis of the use of the website by customers. The information generated thereby is stored on our servers.
You can prevent this by setting up your browser so that no cookies are stored. Your IP address will be recorded but pseudonymised [eg by deleting the last 8 bits]. As a result, only a rough localization is possible.

7. Who receives data about your person?

Here you can find out to whom we pass on data and what purpose this serves. We only pass on data to third parties if

  • this happens as part of our contractual obligations to provide the services in the SkillDisplay platform,
  • you explicitly have given consent to share optional data like phone number and address in your profile,
  • we are legally or officially obliged to do so.

We do not sell, exchange, or otherwise perform an unauthorized transfer of personal data and information to third parties for commercial purposes.

The data that is sent to other members as part of your SkillDisplay profile is linked to the user-selected friendly name. Optional phone numbers and the user's email address remain secret by default. So you can decide for yourself if and when you reveal your identity and the confirmation of acquired knowledge, skills and abilities to other users, in particular interested partner organization or partner companies.

8. How long do we save your data?

We will delete your personal data immediately after termination of the membership. If deletion violates legal, statutory or contractual reasons, we must save your data in accordance with the applicable legal requirements.

9. Why do we send you newsletters?

From time to time - depending on the occasion - we will send you information about SkillDisplay, which informs you about updates, extensions and changes, or provides you with information regarding the contractual relationship. We will send you newsletters and information about partner products and services only with your expressed consent. If you no longer want this information, you can turn it off at any time. At the end of each newsletter there is a clear indication of the possibility of contradiction and a corresponding link. In addition, you can deactivate the newsletter delivery in the settings of your user account.

10. What rights can you claim?

You have the following rights:

  • Your right to contradict
  • Your right to information
  • Your right to cancellation

Your right to contradict
Against a processing of your personal data, which is based on article 6, paragraph 1 letter f EU-GDPR, you can always object. An e-mail to office@skilldisplay.eu from the e-mail address you provided when registering is sufficient for the objection .

Your right to information
On request, you will receive information about the processing, the origin, the purpose of the storage, as well as the transfer of your personal data. This information is free of charge and will be given in writing. If you want to use this right to information, you will send your request enclosing a copy of your identity card in writing and signed by hand to the following address:

SkillDisplay
Business Angels - Verein zur Förderung von Projekten in der Berufsausbildung
Rennweg 89/3/2
A-1030 Vienna
office@skilldisplay.eu
ZVR number 362223386

Your right to cancellation
In certain cases, we are required to delete your personal information. So you have - in the context of the legal requirements - the right for correction or the deletion of personal information about you at any time.
When logged in with your account, you can edit or delete your account at any time and thus also edit or delete your data at any time. Assignments of knowledge, skills and abilities as well as links to partner companies are retained, but assigned to an anonymized dummy user. So there are no conclusions about your person possible any more.

Alternatively you can mail us in writing along with a copy of your Personal ID card and signed by hand to address your deletion request to the following address:

SkillDisplay
Business Angels - Verein zur Förderung von Projekten in der Berufsausbildung
Rennweg 89/3/2
A-1030 Vienna
office@skilldisplay.eu
ZVR number 362223386

11. What about third-party websites we link to?

SkillDisplay has no influence on the compliance with the data protection regulations by the operators of external websites and services of third parties and can not assume any liability for the observance of the data protection regulations by the operators of linked sites. SkillDisplay does not endorse the content of external websites or files linked by SkillDisplay or users.